ustax.tools
Planning 9 min read

ACA Premium Tax Credit: Income Limits, Subsidy Amounts, and How to Estimate Your Savings

How the ACA premium tax credit works, who qualifies, how subsidies are calculated, and how to avoid overpayment surprises at tax time.

Open the calculator
ACA Premium Tax Credit
Marketplace health insurance subsidy + cost-sharing reduction

What Is the Premium Tax Credit?

The Premium Tax Credit (PTC) is a refundable tax credit that helps individuals and families afford health insurance purchased through the Health Insurance Marketplace (Healthcare.gov or state exchanges). Unlike most tax credits, the PTC can be received in advance — applied directly to your monthly premiums — or claimed when you file your tax return.

The credit is designed so that no one pays more than a set percentage of their household income for a benchmark plan (the second-lowest-cost Silver plan in their area).

Who Qualifies?

To be eligible for the PTC, you must meet all of the following:

  • Purchase coverage through the Health Insurance Marketplace (not employer plans, Medicare, or Medicaid)
  • Have household income at or above 100% of the Federal Poverty Level (FPL) — the enhanced-subsidy rules that extended eligibility above 400% FPL expired after the 2025 plan year, so 2026 and 2027 coverage is back under the pre-2021 hard 400% FPL cliff (see below) unless Congress reinstates the extension
  • Not be eligible for affordable employer coverage — the required-contribution-percentage threshold under §36B(c)(2)(C)(i)(II) is 9.96% of household income for 2026 plan years (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-25) and 10.22% for 2027 plan years (Rev. Proc. 2026-26 §3.02)
  • Not be eligible for Medicare, Medicaid, or CHIP
  • File a joint return if married (with limited exceptions)

Federal Poverty Level guidelines used for the PTC

Under §36B(d)(3), the PTC prices a plan year off the HHS poverty guideline published the year before that plan year — a 2026 plan uses the 2025 guidelines, and a 2027 plan uses the 2026 guidelines. The two years are NOT interchangeable; using the wrong one misstates your FPL percentage and therefore your expected contribution.

2025 HHS guidelines (48 contiguous states + DC) — price 2026 plan-year coverage:

Household size100% FPL200% FPL300% FPL400% FPL
1 person$15,650$31,300$46,950$62,600
2 people$21,150$42,300$63,450$84,600
4 people$32,150$64,300$96,450$128,600

2026 HHS guidelines (48 contiguous states + DC) — price 2027 plan-year coverage (sold in the November 2026 open enrollment):

Household size100% FPL200% FPL300% FPL400% FPL
1 person$15,960$31,920$47,880$63,840
2 people$21,640$43,280$64,920$86,560
4 people$33,000$66,000$99,000$132,000

Alaska and Hawaii publish separate, higher HHS guidelines; the calculator applies them when you select those states.

How the Subsidy Is Calculated

The PTC is based on the difference between the cost of the benchmark Silver plan in your area and your expected contribution (a percentage of your income).

PTC = Benchmark plan premium − Your expected contribution

Expected contribution percentages — reverted (pre-2021) schedule

The enhanced-subsidy schedule (0%–8.5% of income, no 400% FPL cliff) expired after the 2025 plan year. 2026 and 2027 coverage price off the reverted, pre-ARP schedule in the tables below — there is no single “current” table; which one applies depends on which plan year’s coverage you’re asking about.

2026 plan year (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-25, §3.01):

Income as % of FPLExpected contribution (% of income)
Under 133%2.10%
133 – 150%3.14% – 4.19%
150 – 200%4.19% – 6.60%
200 – 250%6.60% – 8.44%
250 – 300%8.44% – 9.96%
300 – 400%9.96%
Over 400%No credit (hard cliff)

2027 plan year (IRS Rev. Proc. 2026-26, §3.01):

Income as % of FPLExpected contribution (% of income)
Under 133%2.15%
133 – 150%3.23% – 4.30%
150 – 200%4.30% – 6.78%
200 – 250%6.78% – 8.66%
250 – 300%8.66% – 10.22%
300 – 400%10.22%
Over 400%No credit (hard cliff)

Note: The enhanced subsidies (from the Inflation Reduction Act) capped contributions at 8.5% of income for all income levels and eliminated the “subsidy cliff” at 400% FPL — but only through the 2025 plan year. They expired December 31, 2025 and were not addressed by the July 2025 OBBBA. As of September 2026: the House passed a 3-year clean extension (H.R. 1834) 230-196 on January 8, 2026 — forced to a floor vote via a discharge petition, with 17 Republicans joining all Democrats — but the bill remains stalled in the Senate and has not been enacted, and no 119th-Congress public law has since amended §36B. Unless and until Congress acts, the reverted pre-2021 rules apply: a hard 400% FPL cliff and expected-contribution percentages up to 9.96% for 2026 coverage (Rev. Proc. 2025-25) and 10.22% for 2027 coverage (Rev. Proc. 2026-26).

Without enhanced subsidies, the original ACA rules created a subsidy cliff at 400% FPL: one dollar above the threshold meant losing the entire subsidy — potentially thousands of dollars.

Advance PTC vs Filing at Tax Time

You have two options for receiving the credit:

Advance PTC (monthly)

Most people take the credit in advance. The Marketplace estimates your annual PTC and applies a portion to your monthly premium, reducing your out-of-pocket cost immediately.

Risk: If your actual income is higher than estimated, you may need to repay some or all of the advance PTC when you file your return.

Claiming at filing

You can pay full premiums during the year and claim the entire PTC when you file your tax return. This avoids repayment risk but requires paying higher premiums throughout the year.

Form 8962: Reconciliation

Everyone who receives advance PTC must file Form 8962 with their tax return, even if they wouldn’t otherwise need to file. This form reconciles the advance payments with your actual eligibility:

  • Advance PTC < Actual PTC: You receive the difference as a refund
  • Advance PTC > Actual PTC: You repay the excess — in full from tax year 2026 (the repayment caps below applied only through tax year 2025)
  • Advance PTC = Actual PTC: No adjustment

Repayment caps (tax year 2025 only)

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (P.L. 119-21, §71305) struck the repayment limitation in §36B(f)(2)(B) for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2025. The caps below apply to 2025 returns only; from 2026 coverage onward, excess advance PTC is repaid in full at every income level.

Income as % of FPLMaximum repayment (single)Maximum repayment (all other)
Under 200%$375$750
200 – 300%$975$1,950
300 – 400%$1,625$3,250
Over 400%Full amount (no cap)Full amount (no cap)

For 2025, there was no cap above 400% FPL; from 2026 there is no cap at any income. This is why income estimates matter.

Worked Example

Maria, single, age 35, earns $40,000 for 2026 plan-year coverage — that’s ~256% of the 2025 FPL guideline ($15,650 for a household of 1; $40,000 ÷ $15,650 = 255.6%), the guideline year that prices 2026 coverage under §36B(d)(3).

Step 1 — Expected contribution: At 255.6% FPL, Maria falls in the 250–300% band of the 2026 Applicable Percentage Table (Rev. Proc. 2025-25), which runs 8.44% at 250% up to 9.96% at 300%. Interpolating: 8.61% of income. $40,000 × 8.61% = $3,444/year (~$287/month)

Step 2 — Benchmark plan cost: The second-lowest-cost Silver plan in Maria’s area costs $550/month ($6,600/year).

Step 3 — Premium tax credit: $6,600 − $3,444 = $3,156/year (~$263/month)

Result: Maria’s monthly premium for the benchmark Silver plan drops from $550 to $287. She can apply this subsidy to any Marketplace plan — a cheaper Bronze plan would cost even less, while a Gold plan would cost more.

If Maria’s income turns out to be $48,000: At ~306.7% FPL, she’s in the flat 300–400% band, so her expected contribution is 9.96% of income = $4,781/year. Her PTC drops to $1,819/year. If she received $3,156 in advance PTC, she’d repay about $1,337 at tax time (Form 8962; the repayment caps were repealed from tax year 2026, so the full excess is due).

Strategies to Optimize Your PTC

Manage your income near thresholds

If you’re near a contribution percentage breakpoint, small income changes can significantly affect your subsidy. Consider:

  • Maximizing pre-tax retirement contributions (401(k), Traditional IRA) to lower your Modified Adjusted Gross Income (MAGI)
  • HSA contributions — these also reduce MAGI
  • Timing capital gains — a large realized gain in one year can spike your income above 400% FPL

Update estimates promptly

If your income changes mid-year (job change, raise, side income), update your estimate on Healthcare.gov. This adjusts your advance PTC and reduces the risk of a large repayment at filing.

Common Mistakes

  • Not filing Form 8962: If you received advance PTC and don’t file this form, the IRS will hold future refunds and may require full repayment
  • Forgetting to include all household income: MAGI includes wages, self-employment income, investment income, alimony received, and all Social Security benefits — the nontaxable portion is added back on top of AGI, so the full benefit counts (not just the taxable share)
  • Ignoring income changes: A mid-year raise or bonus can push you into a higher contribution tier — update your Marketplace application
  • Choosing the wrong plan level: The PTC amount is fixed regardless of which plan you choose. A Bronze plan plus PTC may result in very low premiums, but higher out-of-pocket costs when you use care

The Bottom Line

The Premium Tax Credit makes marketplace health insurance affordable for millions of Americans. At around 256% FPL (~$40,000 for a single person, 2026 plan year), the subsidy can reduce monthly premiums by $260 or more. The key is accurate income estimation — underestimate and you’ll owe at tax time, overestimate and you leave money on the table during the year.

Use the ACA premium tax credit calculator to estimate your subsidy based on your income, household size, and location.

Primary sources

aca premium-tax-credit health-insurance marketplace obamacare subsidy
Most searched ↑↓ navigate · ⏎ open